Hatch HIPAA Info

HIPAA POLICY/PRACTICES FOR HATCH PATIENTS

HIPAA Policy/Practices Notification for Hatch Patients

Effective: August 1, 2021

Protecting the privacy of your health information is important. This Notice of Privacy Practices (“Notice”) describes how Mindful-Illinois DBA Hatch (“Company” or “us” or “we” or “our”) collects, stores, and uses protected health information, and your rights as required by the State of Illinois, consistent with the requirements of the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (“HIPAA”) Privacy Rule.

If you have any questions about this notice or our privacy practices, please email us at Addison@Gohatch.com or call our Patient Support Line at (630) 519-1300, Monday-Friday from 10 a.m. to 7 p.m. Cst, excluding holidays. If you wish to obtain a direct copy of this notice at any time, please visit www.gohatch.com/hatch-hipaa-info

THIS NOTICE DESCRIBES HOW HEALTH INFORMATION ABOUT YOU MAY BE USED AND DISCLOSED AND HOW YOU CAN GET ACCESS TO THIS INFORMATION.

PLEASE REVIEW IT CAREFULLY.

Part 1

This notice describes the privacy practices of Hatch., Hatch affiliates, and Hatch employees. Hatch will share protected health information of patients as necessary to carry out treatment, payment, and health care operations as permitted by law. This notice is applicable to the dispensary medical patients at 1433 W Fullerton Ave, Addison IL 60101.

Part 2: Our Responsibilities

Hatch respects the privacy of your health information. Each time you visit us or order online, we may record your personal information, Protected Health Information as defined under HIPAA, and payment information (“Information”). These records may be kept on paper, electronically, or stored by other media. Hatch is required by law to:

  • Maintain the privacy and security of your Information;
  • Notify you following a breach of your unsecured Information as required by law;
  • Provide this notice to you and describe the ways we may use and share your Information;
  • Notify you of your rights regarding your Information;
  • Follow the terms of this notice. We reserve the right to make changes to this notice at any time and to apply new privacy or security practices to health information we maintain. Our website will contain the most current version of our notice. You can request a paper copy of this notice by Calling (630) 519-1300, Monday-Friday from 10 a.m. to 7 p.m. CST, excluding holidays.

Part 3: Our Uses and Disclosures

This notice explains how Hatch may use and share your information to provide services, obtain payment for these services, and operate our business. This section also describes several other circumstances in which we may use and share your Information. We do not need your authorization to use or disclose your Information in the following circumstances.

  • To provide information related to treatment, payment, and health care operations. For example, we can use your Information and share it with other professionals who are treating you. We can also use and share your Information to run our business, improve your care, and contact you when necessary. In addition, Hatch can use and share your Information to bill and get payment for our services when applicable, unless you pay directly and tell us not to share your information for payment purposes.
  • To provide Information provided to caregivers or relatives, with an opportunity to object to the disclosure;
  • To provide limited Information provided for the purposes of research, public health, product recalls, and other safety issues;
  • As permitted or required by law, including disclosures to courts and other government agencies.

Part 4: Your Rights

We will not use or share your information for any reason other than those described in this notice without a written authorization signed by you or a person legally authorized to act on your behalf (an “Authorized Agent”). An authorization is a document that you sign that directs us to use or disclose specific information for a specific purpose.

Access to your information: You may access and receive a copy of the Information that we retain on your behalf. For information that we maintain electronically, you may request a copy in a reasonable electronic format, if readily producible. Requests for access must be made in writing and signed by you or an Authorized Agent.

Amend Certain Records: You can ask us to correct or amend Information that you think is incorrect or incomplete. To make this request you should, contact us with the request as described below. We may say “no” to your request, but we will tell you why in writing within 60 days.

Requests to Limit Disclosures: You may ask us not to use or share certain Information. We are not required to agree to your request and we may say “no” if it would affect your care. If you pay for our service or product out-of-pocket in full, you can ask us not to share that information for the purpose of payment or our operations. We will say “yes” unless a law requires us to share that Information.

Receive Confidential Communications: You may ask us to contact you in a special way. You will need to ask us in writing. We will try to grant reasonable requests. To submit a request to receive, verify, or correct your Information, email us at Addison@gohatch.com or mail your request to 1433 W Fullerton ave Addison IL 60101. Only you or an Authorized Agent may make a request related to your Information.

Part 5: Breach Notification

A breach is an impermissible use or disclosure under the Privacy Rule that compromises the security or privacy of your Information. Our Responsibilities: You have the right to be notified in the event of a breach of your Information. If the privacy or security of your Information has been compromised, we will notify you promptly with the following information:

  • A brief description of what happened;
  • A description of the information involved in the breach;
  • Recommended steps you can take to protect yourself from harm;
  • What steps were taken to investigate the breach, mitigate harm, and prevent future breaches; and
  • Contact procedures so you can obtain further information.

Your Responsibilities: In the event of a breach, you are to contact the Illinois Department of Financial and Professional Responsibility at FPR@medicalcannabis@illinois.gov and the Illinois Department of Public Health at DPH.medicalcannabis@illinois.gov.

Further Information and Complaints

If you would like more information about your privacy rights, file a complaint, are concerned that we have violated your privacy rights, disagree with a decision that we made about access to your protected health information, or would like further information about Hatch’s privacy policies, please email us at Addison@gohatch.com or contact Patient Support at (630) 519-1300, available Monday-Friday from 10 a.m. to 7 p.m. CST, excluding holidays. We will not take any action against you if you file a complaint with us or with a state agency.


BACK TO TOP
Subscribe to Our Weekly Newsletters To Get 10% Off Your First Purchase
Sign up now to get exclusive offers.

    We won’t share this without your permission By submitting this form, you will be subscribed to news and promotional emails from Hatch and you agree to Hatch’s Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. You can unsubscribe from Hatch email messages anytime.

    Store Info

    ADDISON
    1433 W Fullerton Ave, Suite C,
    Addison, IL 60101
    (630) 519-1300
    info@gohatch.com

    Mon-Sat 10am – 7pm
    Sun 10am – 4pm

    WHEELING
    1500 E. Lake Cook Road,
    Wheeling, IL 60090
    (224) 434-2320
    info@gohatch.com

    Mon-Sat 9am – 9pm​
    Sun 10am – 6pm

    Store Info

    ADDISON
    1433 W Fullerton Ave, Suite C,
    Addison, IL 60101
    (630) 519-1300
    addison@gohatch.com

    Mon-Sat 10am – 7pm
    Sun 10am – 4pm

    WHEELING
    1500 E. Lake Cook Road,
    Wheeling, IL 60090
    (224) 434-2320
    wheeling@gohatch.com

    Mon-Sat 9am – 9pm​
    Sun 10am – 6pm

    Sign up now to get exclusive offers.

      We won’t share this without your permission
      By submitting this form, you will be subscribed to news and promotional emails from Hatch and you agree to Hatch’s Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. You can unsubscribe from Hatch email messages anytime.